CSPCeans wins big in the Bikol PASUC Culture and Arts Festival

The Philippine Association of State Universities and Colleges (PASUC) Regional Culture and Arts Festival was hosted by the Catanduanes State University (CatSu) in Virac, Catanduanes, on April 28 to 30, 2022.

Nine state universities and colleges (SUCs) in the region competed head-to-head in 25 categories of literature, visual arts, music, and dance competitions under the theme “Sining at Kultura ng Pag-asa, Tungo sa Ibayong Pagpapahalaga.” The Catanduanes State University (CatSU), Bicol State College of Applied Science and Technology (BisCAST), Bicol University (BU), Camarines Norte State College (CNSC), Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges (CSPC), Central Bicol State University of Agriculture (CBSUA), and Dr. Emilio B. Espinosa Sr. Memorial State College of Agriculture and Technology (DEBESMSCAT), Partido State University (ParSU), and Sorsogon State University (SSU) were the competing SUCs.

Christian Jay Benedict Javier, 3rd year BS Civil Engineering student, and Dessa Mare Lontayao, 2nd year BS Tourism Management student, were hailed as the new Mr. and Ms. PASUC V 2022, respectively with their winning performances.

Moreover, listed below are the following results of the grueling competition:

CONTEMPORARY 

1st place: CSPC Dance Group

  • Rowel Q. Bobis
  • Joshua B. Costa
  • Dareen C. Dianela
  • Junia Febe Marie B. Callos
  • Katrina Marvinne S. Lomanog
  • Sisley Pamela I. Matubis
  • Dannielle B. Sasaluya

Coaches: Mr. Ezekiel Millano Cadag & Dr. Jay L. Luzon

SOLO KUNDIMAN & POP SOLO

1st place: Ms. Janine Bernas Jabal

Coaches: Mr. Leo Francis Barbonio & Ms. Josefina Llagas

POSTER MAKING

1st place: Mr. Jerome R. Ibarreta 

Coach: Mr. Markus Antonius Taduran & Mr. Dan Randolf P. Francia                      

STORY TELLING

2nd place: Ms. Ashley Mae T. Benico

Coach: Dr. Marlon S. Pontillas

FOLK DANCE

3rd place: CSPC Folkdance Team

  • Walter Joe C. Baldoza
  • Art A. Bigayan
  • Andrew B. Sasaluya
  • Lyn Christian L. Serdinio
  • Jericho Jose C. Villamer
  • Nikita Marisse H. Awa
  • Janela S. Berce
  • Bea Bianca R. Buena
  • Ma. Jeanica B. Lomeda
  • Janine P. Palcon

Coaches: Dr. Jay L. Luzon & Ms. Hernanie L. Ibias